Deadly Conduct as an Assaultive Offense in Texas Deadly Conduct as an Assaultive Offense in Texas
[…] In Texas, a person can be charged with deadly conduct under certain circumstances, and they may not know what this means or what actions to take. If you or someone you love has been charged with deadly conduct, contact a skilled criminal defense attorney right away to learn about your legal options. 

How the Texas Penal Code Defines Deadly Conduct

Essentially, there are two types of deadly conduct. According to section 22.05 of the Texas penal code, a person commits deadly conduct if “he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” An offense of this nature is considered a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail, a $4,000 fine, or both.