How Is Value of Property Considered in a Texas Theft Case? How Is Value of Property Considered in a Texas Theft Case?
[…] Your lawyer will help you understand what to expect at every stage of the criminal justice process and walk you through the possible outcomes. In the meantime, it’s helpful to familiarize yourself with how theft charges are handled in Texas and what the penalties are for theft convictions. This post will explore the connection between the severity of the theft charge and the market value of the property that was allegedly stolen.

Understanding the Legal Definition of Theft in Texas

Essentially, theft involves the intentional taking of property belonging to someone else. Under Title 7, Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code, “A person commits an offense [theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Unlawful appropriation of property occurs when the owner has not given their consent or the defendant intentionally appropriates property they know has been stolen by another.