How Is Value of Property Considered in a Texas Theft Case? How Is Value of Property Considered in a Texas Theft Case?
[…] According to this legal definition, a person can face many types of theft offenses, including shoplifting, receiving and retaining possession of stolen property, stealing a firearm, and other situations in which you attempt to deprive the rightful owner of their property.

Theft Offenses Correspond to the Property’s Fair Market Value

Theft crimes operate slightly differently from other criminal offenses, as the same action can lead to a misdemeanor or felony charge—depending on the market value of the item or object at the center of the incident. Title 7, Section 31.08 of the Texas Penal Code defines “value” as “the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or, if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” In most theft-related cases, prosecutors reference the highest consumer selling price, which often elevates the criminal charge and potential penalties.