What Texas Laws Say About Theft Offenses
[…] Suddenly, your future becomes uncertain, and you may picture long periods of incarceration, steep fines, and other restrictions. Before you jump to the worst-case scenario, it’s essential to understand the nature of the criminal charges and how Texas typically imposes penalties. If you are facing theft charges in Texas, contact a skilled criminal defense attorney right away to ensure your rights remain upheld at every stage of the criminal justice process.
What Texas Laws Say About Theft Offenses
First, let’s take a look at how Texas defines theft offenses. Under Title 7, Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code, “A person commits an offense [theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” So, if a person takes possession of property without the owner’s effective consent, law enforcement may place them under arrest for a theft offense. Several types of theft fall under this definition, the most common of which is shoplifting.