Key Differences Between Protective Orders and Restraining Orders in Texas Key Differences Between Protective Orders and Restraining Orders in Texas
[…] While both protective orders and restraining orders impose restrictions on an individual’s behavior, the process for obtaining these orders and their penalties differ significantly. Here are some key differences between protective orders and restraining orders in the Pearland area.

Understanding Protective Orders

In cases of alleged family violence, the court will review the application for a protective order. Under Title 4, Section 85.001 of the Texas Family Code, the court will determine whether: “(1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.” If the court determines that these criteria were satisfied, the judge can issue a protective order against the perpetrator, lasting up to two years. Under this order of protection, the abuser must refrain from specific actions, such as contacting, stalking, or interacting with the victim(s).