Statute of Limitations for Assault Crimes in Texas Statute of Limitations for Assault Crimes in Texas
[…] This means that a felony assaultive offense, such as the assault of a public servant or a repeat assaultive offense against a family member, would likely carry a 3-year statute of limitations. An indictment may be brought at any time within this three-year period, starting from the date of the alleged offense.

Texas Statute of Limitations for Misdemeanor Offenses

Many assaultive offenses in Texas are charged as misdemeanors. According to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within this time period; if they are brought after the statute of limitations has expired, the defense may file a pretrial motion to dismiss the charges as directed under Title 1, Article 27.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.