The Difference Between Drug Trafficking and Drug Possession in Texas The Difference Between Drug Trafficking and Drug Possession in Texas
[…] Working with a trusted and experienced Brazoria County defense lawyer is the best way to push back against these charges and keep your freedom as bright as possible.

How Prosecutors Prove Drug Distribution

The Texas state laws are intentionally broad in their definition of the distribution of a controlled substance. This loose definition allows for a range of criminal charges and penalties, but prosecutors must prove several elements to secure a conviction. Section 481.002(8) of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines “deliver” as “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” Additionally, Section 481.002(14) defines “distribute” as “to deliver a controlled substance other than by administering or dispensing the substance.” These statutes make it possible for a defendant to face charges for simply giving away a narcotic or even telling someone else to distribute a substance on your behalf.