Things to Consider After Being Charged With Theft in Texas Things to Consider After Being Charged With Theft in Texas
[…] In Texas, theft charges carry serious and lasting consequences that can affect your life long after your conviction. However, before you jump to the worst-case scenario, it’s important to discuss your situation with a skilled and knowledgeable Pearland criminal defense attorney. Together, you can prepare to face whatever comes next.

Understanding the Type of Theft Charge You’re Facing

First, it’s helpful to understand what type of theft charges prosecutors have brought against you. Under Title 7, Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code, “A person commits [theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Basically, if you take something that does not belong to you without the owner’s consent, you may face accusations of theft. Shoplifting is a common form of theft, as is selling property that you know is not legally yours.