What Constitutes Prescription Fraud in Texas? What Constitutes Prescription Fraud in Texas?
[…] If you are facing prescription drug charges in the Pearland or Brazoria County area, you should contact a skilled and experienced criminal defense attorney immediately to discuss your case. Together, you can determine the most strategic course of action aimed at obtaining the most favorable outcome possible given the case’s specific circumstances. Below is a brief overview of prescription drug charges, their consequences, and steps you can take if law enforcement has arrested you for such an offense.

How Texas Law Defines Prescription Drug Fraud

According to Title 6, Section 481.129 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, prescription fraud occurs if a person intentionally and knowingly: “(1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, unless the person distributes the controlled substance as authorized under the federal Controlled Substances Act; (2) uses in the course of manufacturing, prescribing, or distributing a controlled substance a Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person; (3) issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious signature; (4) uses a prescription issued to another person to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance…” or engages in another type of prescription drug fraud.

Common Types of Prescription Drug Fraud in Texas

Essentially, a person can face prescription drug fraud charges in Texas if they knowingly and intentionally engage in any of the following activities: