What Is Considered Drug Paraphernalia in Texas? What Is Considered Drug Paraphernalia in Texas?
[…] Other drug crimes, such as drug distribution or drug trafficking, also carry significant penalties. However, it’s important to recognize that the Texas Health and Safety Code considers the possession of drug paraphernalia a criminal offense. Here’s what you need to know about drug paraphernalia charges and what steps you can take to defend your freedom and future.

The Legal Definition of Drug Paraphernalia

Even if no controlled substances are found on your person or in your possession, law enforcement may still arrest you for the possession or delivery of drug paraphernalia. Section 481.125 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that a person commits this offense if they “knowingly or intentionally use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce…or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.” Equipment or items that could be considered drug paraphernalia include glass or metal pipes, syringes, UV lights, small scales, or packaging products like small plastic baggies.

Possession or Delivery of Drug Paraphernalia Penalties in Texas