What is Theft of Service in Texas? What is Theft of Service in Texas?
[…] News Room

What is Theft of Service in Texas?

When most people think of theft crimes, they picture shoplifting or taking property belonging to someone else. However, theft encompasses several types of criminal actions, including theft of service. Someone who attempts to obtain a service using threats or deception may face theft of service charges in Texas. If law enforcement has arrested you for theft of service, here is some basic information you should know to help you prepare for the days, weeks, and months ahead.

Legal Definition of Theft of Service in Texas

Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they “intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.” Additionally, if someone has illegitimate control over someone else’s services and knowingly diverts these services for their own benefit, prosecutors may charge the individual with theft of service.