What Should I Do After Being Charged With Prescription Fraud in Texas? What Should I Do After Being Charged With Prescription Fraud in Texas?
[…] If you are facing prescription fraud charges in Pearland or Brazoria county, contact a seasoned criminal defense lawyer right away to discuss your case. This post will explore what prescription fraud is in Texas and what steps you can take in response to such charges.

Prescription Drug Fraud Under Texas Law

Prescription drug fraud occurs when someone forges a prescription or distributes controlled substances without the proper authorization. Title 6, Section 481.129 of the Texas Health and Safety Code specifies that prescription drug fraud happens when someone intentionally and knowingly: “(1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, unless the person distributes the controlled substance as authorized under the federal Controlled Substances Act; (2) uses in the course of manufacturing, prescribing, or distributing a controlled substance a Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person; (3) issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious signature; (4) uses a prescription issued to another person to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance…” or otherwise commits another form of prescription drug fraud.

Examples of Prescription Drug Fraud in Texas

There are several circumstances that may lead to prescription drug fraud charges in Texas.