What to Do if You Are Falsely Accused of Stealing in Texas What to Do if You Are Falsely Accused of Stealing in Texas
[…] If law enforcement has arrested you for a shoplifting or theft-related crime, you should contact an experienced and dedicated Pearland criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to discuss the situation. Below are some additional steps you can take to ensure your rights remain protected at every stage of the criminal justice process.

Understanding Theft Charges in Texas

When someone unlawfully appropriates property belonging to someone else, they may face theft charges in Texas. According to Title 7, Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code, someone commits theft if “he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” The statute continues to designate unlawful appropriation of property as removing the property without the owner’s effective consent, or “the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another.”

Penalties for Theft Convictions in Texas