What to Do if You Are Falsely Accused of Theft in Texas What to Do if You Are Falsely Accused of Theft in Texas
[…] Your first instinct might be to insist on your innocence as you attempt to explain the situation, but law enforcement and prosecutors could end up using your statements to build a case against you. Even if the accusations are inaccurate or false, you should exercise your right to remain silent and contact a skilled Houston criminal defense attorney right away. Here are some strategies for navigating false accusations of theft in Texas.

Understanding Theft Offenses in Texas

First, it is important to understand the nature of the charges you’re facing. Title 7, Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code states, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” One of the most common types of theft is shoplifting, wherein a consumer takes ownership of the property without compensating the proprietor. Depending on the value of the property in question, a shoplifter could face costly fines or even jail time if convicted of theft.